Privacy Policy



INTRO

wTVision respects your privacy and we thank you for visiting our website.

In compliance with Law no. 67/98, of the 26th of October, as well as any subsequent legislation that repeals, supersedes and/or completes, including but not limited to the General Regulation on Data Protection – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th of April 2016, wTVision informs that the treatment of the personal data, within the scope of the use of this website, is the responsibility of wTVision.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain who we are, what purpose we give to your personal data, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how to contact wTVision to exercise your rights.

Your right to privacy is very important to us and you may visit our site anonymously and use most of its features without providing any personal information.

If you do accept our terms, by inserting your personal data on our website and by posting a statement of reading and consent in the space reserved for “I have read and accept the Privacy Policy”, you expressly authorize the collection, processing and conservation of your Personal Data, including but not limited to the communication and transfer to all Mediapro Group companies of such data, sending of future information about the Group’s services, products and offers, as well as the execution and management of any internal procedures already existing or to be implemented in the future.

 

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data provided by the user, as part of the use of the website https://www.wtvision.com/

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

WISDOM TELE VISION – SISTEMAS INFORMÁTICOS PARA TELEVISÃO, LDA., legal person n.º 505377691, based on Rua Cesina Adães Bermudes, n.º 3 (Lote 12), Lispólis – Pólo Tecnológico de Lisboa, 1600-604 Lisbon.

This is the company responsible for the processing of personal data.

For questions related to the treatment of your personal data you can contact wTVision through these means:

Phone: 210736360
Address: Rua Cesina Adães Bermudes, n.º 3 (Lote 12), Lispólis – Pólo Tecnológico de Lisboa, 1600-604 Lisboa.
Email privacy@wtvision.pt

 

DATA COLLECTED, TREATMENT PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

All the personal data treated in this website is collected on the user’s registration (name, address, email, phone, company and country) or gathered by browsing this website (IP, Type of device).

The personal data collected is the one strictly necessary for the purpose of the treatment, but other data could be collected, besides the ones mentioned.

 

Why do we need your data?

Marketing

: wTVision may treat your data to send you information about products and services, by any communication channel. However, we will only list as contact the users that explicitly consent to our policies at the moment of registration.

Your consent to the treatment of any personal data for marketing purposes may be revoked at any time, by letter, phone or email, by contacting privacy@wtvision.com.

Analytics

: To understand who is visiting our website, where do their interests lay and how long do our visitors spend in our homepage, wTVision extracts data from Google Analytics. No sensitive information is revealed with this tool, but it helps us improve our services and the overall performance of our website.

The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes indicated is your consent.

 

RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS:

All the personal data is gathered for the internal use of wTVision and Mediapro Group, in its broader scope, for the purposes of establishing contacts with the user, namely through electronic means, sending future information on services, products and offers of the Group.
In situations where personal data is transferred to other Group companies, the confidentiality, security and protection levels will be fully guaranteed.

 

PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will only be kept for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, the personal data will be kept for a maximum term of 10 years counted from the collection of the consent, if it is not withdrawn, under the terms described below.

 

SUBCONTRACTORS

The processing of data may be carried out by a suitable service provider contracted by wTVision, which will exclusively treat the data for the purposes established by it and in compliance with the instructions issued by it, strictly complying with the legal rules on data protection, information security and other applicable standards.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (third country or international organizations)

We are a global organization with computers in many locations around the world. We also collaborate with service providers, whose computers can also be found in various parts of the globe.
By providing your data, you agree to the transfer of your data between our servers. Regardless of the information disclosed, we will comply with the law in force and the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

Transfers of data to third countries and international organizations can only be carried out in full compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th of April 2016.
Transfers may only be made if, subject to the other provisions of that Regulation, the conditions set out in the provisions of that Regulation relating to transfers of personal data to third countries and international organizations are fulfilled by the controller or subcontractor.

 

USER’S RIGHTS

If you wish to know what data we have on you, you can request that information contacting privacy@wtvision.com.

You can:

Consult all your personal data;

Ask to replace or change any information;

Request that we delete all your data.

Right of access: the user has the right to obtain confirmation that the personal data concerning him/her is treated or not, and, if applicable, the right to access his personal data;

Right of rectification: the user has the right to request, at any time, the rectification of his/her personal data, as well as the right to complete the personal data, including with the submission of an additional declaration;

Right to delete: the user has the right to erase his/her data when one of the following reasons applies: (1) the user’s data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed; (2) the user withdraws the consent on which the processing of the data is based and there is no other legal basis for such processing; (3) the user opposes treatment under the right of opposition and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying treatment; (4) if user data is unlawfully processed; (5) if the user’s data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation to which wTVision is subject.

Under applicable legal terms, wTVision is under no obligation to delete user’s data to the extent that the processing proves necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, exercise or defense in a judicial proceeding.

Right to limitation: the user has the right to limit the processing of his/her data if one of the following situations applies (the limitation is to insert a mark in the personal data preserved with the purpose of limiting its treatment in the future): (1) to contest the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows wTVision to verify its accuracy; (2) if the processing is unlawful and the user opposes deleting the data, while requesting the limitation of its use; (3) if wTVision no longer requires user data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the user for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a legal proceeding; (4) if the user has objected to the processing until it is found that wTVision’s legitimate grounds prevail over those of the user.

When the user’s data is subject to limitation, they may only, with the exception of conservation, be treated with the consent of the user or for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process, for the defense of the rights of another natural person or for reasons of public interest.

Portability right: the user has the right to receive personal data provided to wTVision, concerning him or her, in a structured, current and automatic reading format, and the right to transmit such data to another person responsible by treatment, if:

(1) the treatment is based on the consent or contract of which the user is a part of and (2) the treatment is carried out by automated means.

The portability right does not include inferred data or derivative data, i.e. personal data that is generated by wTVision, as a consequence or result of the analysis of the data being processed. The user has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly between those responsible for the treatment, whenever this is technically possible.
The exercise of the right to portability of data applies without damage to the right to have the data erased.

Right of opposition: You have the right to object at any time, on motives relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data, which is based on the legitimate interests pursued by wTVision, or when the processing is made for purposes other than those for which personal data have been collected.

wTVision will terminate the processing of the user’s data unless it submits compelling and legitimate reasons for such processing that prevail over the user’s interests, rights and freedoms, or for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a user’s right in a judicial proceeding.

 

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS BY THE USER

The right of access, right of rectification, right of erasure, right to limitation, right of portability and right to opposition can be exercised by the user through contact with wTVision, which will respond in writing (including by email) to the request of the user within a maximum of one month, except in cases of special complexity, where that period may be extended to two months.

 

PROCEDURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

wTVision commits to comply with appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the protection of users’ personal data and that third parties do not have access to the information (including the use of secure servers, firewalls, encryption of applications and communications data) , and also that the data is not disclosed directly or indirectly, or used for other purposes, unless the consent of the users is obtained for that purpose.

 

“COOKIES” AND USAGE DATA

This technology is used by wTVision to understand how visitors interact with our website. That way we are able to identify you, personalize and facilitate our services. It also indicates us who are our regular users and helps us collect and report information anonymously.
The use of cookies allows us to control and determine our users flow, but it does not reveal any sensitive personal information that identify the user, saving only generic information. The user may, at any time and through his or her browser, decide to be notified of the receipt of cookies, as well as to block their entry into their system. Refusal to use cookies may, however, result in the inability to access some areas of  wTVision’s website.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

wTVision reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Date

18/05/2018